Skip to main content

DenkmannElementary

Main Menu Toggle

2021 Medal of Honor Award Winners

Every year the Rock Island-Milan School District hosts its "Medal of Honor" program. This year the program was held virtually. 

The purpose of this award is to honor outstanding students who have proven themselves to be all-around good students, good citizens, and caring individuals who bring with them a positive force that helps to influence the school to be a better place to learn and grow.

Each school in the district asked their faculty to select students based on the following criteria: makes the most of his/her talents; makes others a priority and demonstrates this by helping without being asked; volunteers his/her time, energy, and talents to the school; has a consistently positive attitude; exhibits a good sense of humor; respects himself/ herself and others; is honest; demonstrates commitment and responsibility through good work habits, attendance, discipline, and on-time behavior; and listens to the needs and concerns of others.
 
 
The following students received awards:
Denkmann Elementary: Landon Carden, K’Moo Hser, Masyn Reed,
Earl Hanson Elementary: Charles Cooley, Aye Star, Keagan Swain
Eugene Field Elementary: Nathan Anderson, Hazel Harris, Amelia Heine, Liam Muir
Frances Willard Elementary: Kaniya Dopler, Romel Roberts, Malek Webster
Longfellow Liberal Arts: Zaiden Ligeno, Diego Palacios
Ridgewood Elementary: Lillian Pfaff, Logan Pribble, Zachary Snyder
Rock Island Academy: Jordan Britton, Mang Cem, Kmwee Paw, Jalani Williams
Rock Island Center for Math & Science: Dayshawn Evans, Madeline Franks, Anthony Moa, Sonia Williams
Thomas Jefferson Elementary: Jaylee James, Tinley James, Forina Tling Par
Edison Junior High School: Aundrea Doss, Ywa Tar Hay Htoo, Gerardo Martinez, Ku Say
Washington Junior High School: Kamya McDuffy, Morris Nunn, Jr.
Rock Island High School: Mpawenimana Bella, Crystal Fragogiannis, Carli Gordon, Aiyanna Lacy, Makiyla Owens, Abbigale Rasmussen
 



2021

Attached Files